Solved Question Paper of M P Civil Judge Pre Exam 1996

Hindi Articles

Q. 31 – In relation to FIR which of the following statement is not correct :

[A] It is not a substantive evidence

[B] It merely marks the begining of the investigation

[C] It can not be used used as previous statement for any purposes

[D] The information neeed not be an eye witness

[read more] Answer – C. Section 154 of CrPC 1973[/read]

Q. 32 – If it appears to the magistrate that the offence complained of is triable exclusively by the court of session he under Section 202 CrPC postponing the issue of process against the accused :

[A] Shall commit the case to the court of session

[B] May direct an investigation to be made by police officer

[C] Shall call upon the complainant to produce all his witnesses and examine them on oath

[D] Shall return the complainant for presentation to produce before court of Session

[read more] Answer – C. Refer Proviso of Section 202[/read]

Q. 33 – The maximum term of Imprisionment awardable in a summary trial:

[A] Three months

[B] six months

[C] One year

[D] Two year

[read more] Answer – A. Reference Section 262(2) of CrPC 1973 [/read]

Q. 34 – The appeal against an order of acquittal passed by the Court of JM first class shall lie to :

[A] The court of chief Judicial magistrate

[B] The court of session

[C] The High Court

[D] The Supreme Court

[read more] Answer – B. The court of session [/read]

Q. 35 – On an application made by a person apprehending arrest on an accusation of having commited a non bailable offence The High Court or the court of session may under section 438 Cr.p.c.1973 give the direction that:

[A] He shall not be arrested till further order

[B] He shall be released on bail without taking into custody

[C] In the event of such arrest he shall be released on bail

[D] in the event of arrest he shall be released on bail three days after the arrest

[read more] Answer – C Refer Section 438 of Cr.P.C.1973 [/read]

Q. 36 – If the offence is punishable with fine only the period of limitation for taking cognizance of it shall be :

[A] Three months.

[B] six months

[C] One year

[D] Three years

[read more] Answer – B. Six Months Refer Section 468 of Cr. P. C. 1973 [/read]

Q. 37 – Inherent powers u/s 482 Cr.P.C.1973 can be exercised by:

[A] Any criminal court

[B] the Supreme Court only

[C] The High Court and Court of Session

[D] The High Court

[read more] Answer – D. Refer Section 482[/read]

Q. 38 – A is accused of an act which may amount to to theft or recieving stolen property or criminal breach of trust or cheating. He is only charged with theft but it appears that he committed the offence of criminal breach of trust. He may be :

[A] Acquitted

[B] convicted of theft

[C] convicted of criminal breach of trust

[D] discharged

[read more] Answer – C. Refer Section 221(2) and illustration ( b) [/read]

Q. 39 – in relation to the expressions defined in the in the Indian Evidence Act, which of the following statement is not correct ?

[A] facts include not only physical facts but also psychological facts

[B] courts includes arbitrators

[C] An enscription on a stone is a document

[D] A fact is said to be not proved when it is neither proved nor disproved

[read more] Answer – B. [/read]

Q. 40 – The question is whether a was ravished? As conduct the fact that without making a complaint she said that she was ravished is:

[A] Not relevant

[B] Relevant

[C] Partly relevant

[D] Neither relevent nor irrelevant

[read more] Answer – A, Not relevant see- Section 8 and illustration (j) of the Indian Evidence Act 1872[/read]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
Captcha verification failed!
CAPTCHA user score failed. Please contact us!

Latest Articles

Quizzes

MCQ

General Study